Wigan Wheelers
competitivecyclist

Place / Price

Place: Lay-by of the A570 that runs in front of the Mr Elephant (formerly the Wheatsheaf Pub) on the Rainford Bypass.

Postcode: WA11 7TA

Price: £2 for Wigan Wheelers / St Helens members. £3.50 for other clubs.

Time: 20th & 27th April – Last Sign On: 6:15pm / Start: 6:30pm.
Thereafter – Last Sign On: 6:50pm / Start: 7:00pm

Time Trial Rules

  • No “U” turns in the vicinity of start / finish lines.
  • No standing in the road at start / finish.
  • Times will be given out at lay-by (Sign on area).
  • When turning left into lodge lane, all riders who cross the center white line will be disqualified.
  • All riders under 18 must have with them a parental consent form for each race.

Holden Cup Standings

Tony Darbyshire 160
Peter Darbyshire 154
Cec Hopkinson 148
Ian Mercer 137
Graham Lomax 110
Derek Black 103
John Gibson 73
Mike Unsworth 32
Nigel Clementson 18
Joshua Whitworth 16
Dave Rigby 16
Simon Winstone 14

Round 22 – 14/09/2016

1 Tony Greenhalgh Onipex Bio Racer 0.20.53
2 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.37
3 Elliot Reed Identity RT 0.21.38
4 Paul Grindley Liverpool Century RC 0.21.44
5 George Higgins BNECC 0.21.55
5= Pete Ware St Helens CRC 0.21.55
5= Cameron Fitton East Lancs RC 0.21.55
8 Greg Plummer Springfield 0.21.59
9 Dan Gibson Inspire VCUK 0.22.03
10 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.13
11 Ross Prescott Wigan Whls 0.22.19
12 Danny Burrows Wigan Whls 0.22.20
13 Alex Trippier East Lancs RC 0.22.24
14 Nick Wallwork Kent Valley CC 0.22.25
15 Adam Westwell Body Torq 0.23.04
16 Andy Harwood Body Torq 0.23.06
17 George Elliott LPCR 0.23.07
18 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.08
19 Mike Cliffe Cover Your Car 0.23.16
20 Sam Walley East Lancs RC 0.23.19
21 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.20
22 Sam Iddon Identity RT 0.23.21
23 Thomas Stewart LCRC 0.23.24
24 Ben Horrobin Horwich CC 0.23.36
25 Philip Elliott LCRC 0.23.37
26 James Meldrum Liverpool Pheonix 0.23.40
27 Andrew Gristian Mersey Tri 0.23.47
28= Ben Gannon St Helens CRC 0.23.51
28= Alex Whittle Liverpool Mercury 0.23.51
30 Martin Horrobin Horwich CC 0.24.38
31 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.24.53
32 Alistar Burnard Liverpool Pheonix 0.24.54
33= Rick Taylor Harry Middleton CC 0.24.55
33= I Sanderson No Club 0.24.55
35= Neil Fort Yorkshire RC 0.25.00
35= Steve Clark L’Equipe 0.25.00
37 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.06
38 Tom White Harry Middleton CC 0.25.08
39 Max Moss BNECC 0.25.14
40 Barnie Nolan Southport CC 0.25.51
41 Harry McNally St Helens CRC 0.25.57
42 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.26.05
43 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.26.19
44 Louise Hogg Liverpool Pheonix 0.26.37
45 Sharon Clifford WCS RT 0.26.52
46 Peter Johnson St Helens Tri 0.26.54
47 Carl Arnold No Club 0.27.10
48 Alex Wiseman East Lancs RC 0.28.28

Round 21 – 07/09/2016

1 Simon Wilson Secret Training 0.19.43
2 Paul Grindley Liverpool Century RC 0.21.18
3 Elliot Reed Identity RT 0.21.21
4 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton CC 0.21.39
5 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 0.21.40
6 Peter Ware St Helens CRC 0.21.44
7 George Higgins Birkenhead NECC 0.21.48
8 Greg Plummer Springfield Financial 0.21.49
9 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.07
10 Glenn Howarth Kent Valley RC 0.22.11
11 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.13
12 Dan Gibson VCUK-Inspire 0.22.25
13 Tom Mather Horwich CC 0.22.27
14 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.28
15 Sam Iddon Identity RT 0.22.30
16 Ross Prescott LJMU CT 0.22.41
17 Paul Higginbottom Body Torq Racing 0.22.59
18 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.23.03
19 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.05
20 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.23.12
21 Andy Harwood Body Torq Racing 0.23.13
22 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.15
23 Philip Elliott Liverpool Century RC 0.23.23
24 James Meldrum Liverpool Phoenix 0.23.29
25= Ben Horrobin Horwich CC 0.23.34
25= Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.23.34
27 Adam Westwell Body Torq Racing 0.23.35
28 Josh Peat Identity RT 0.23.37
29 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC 0.23.39
30 Tom ???? Liverpool Century RC 0.23.46
31 Dave Roberts St Helens CRC 0.23.48
32 Nick Wallwork Kent Valley RC 0.23.49
33 Jon Cheshire St Helens CRC 0.24.07
34 Alex ???? Liverpool Mercury 0.24.13
35 Martin Horrobin Horwich CC 0.24.29
36= Tom White Harry Middleton CC 0.24.41
36= Mark Fielding North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.41
38 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.24.42
39 Steve Clark L’Equipe 0.24.55
40 Neil Fort Yorkshire RC 0.24.58
41 I Sanderson No Club 0.25.09
42 Harry McNally St Helens CRC 0.25.47
43 Peter Grindley no club 0.25.59
44 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.26.08
45 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.26.09
46 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.26.13
47 Sharon Clifford WCS RT 0.26.38
48 Carl Arnold No Club 0.27.27
49 Jill Fielding North Cheshire Clarion 0.27.29
50 Max Moss Birkenhead NECC DNF

Round 20 – 31/08/2016

1 Tony Greenhalgh Onmpex Bioracer 00:21:10
2 Elliot Reed Identity Race Team 00:21:52
3 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 00:22:10
4 George Higgins BENCC 00:22:11
5 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 00:22:12
6 Dave Isherwood Team Swift 00:22:14
7 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 00:22:21
8= Neil Hughes Liverpool Pheonix 00:22:52
8= Nick Wallwork Kent Valley 00:22:52
10 Chris Green St Helens Tri 00:22:54
11 Mike Cliffe Cover Your Car 00:23:18
12 Tom Maher Horwich CC 00:23:22
13 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC 00:23:25
14 Graham Yardley CLRC 00:23:30
15= Hannah McDonald Liverpool Century RC 00:23:34
15= Sam Iddon Identity Race Team 00:23:34
17 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 00:23:35
18 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 00:23:36
19 Dave Roberts St Helens CRC 00:23:38
20 Andrew Gristian Mersey Tri 00:23:53
21 Ian Corrin PSW 00:23:58
22= Cec Hopkinson Wigan Wheelers 00:23:59
22= Ben Horrobin Horwich CC 00:23:59
24 Josh Peet Identity Race Team 00:24:04
25 Peter Harper PSW 00:24:07
26 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 00:24:13
27 Peter Howarth Stretford WLRS 00:24:18
28= Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC 00:24:28
28= Glenn Howarth Kent Valley 00:24:28
30 Martin Horrobin Horwich CC 00:24:43
31 I Sanderson N/A 00:24:52
32 Max Moss BENCC 00:25:07
33 David Fanning C B Bala 00:25:11
34 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 00:25:32
35 Ben Gannon St Helens CRC 00:25:38
36 Kevin Mulligan St Helens CRC 00:25:48
37 Joseph Cooke East Lancs RC 00:26:20
38 Kevin Conway Southport CC 00:26:24
39 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 00:26:25
40 Jack Millar East Lancs RC 00:26:28
41 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 00:27:16
42 Tracy Hampson Warrington Tri Club 00:27:30
43 Michael Coulter East Lancs RC 00:27:46
44 Lorna Harper Mersey Tri 00:28:12
45 Niamh Coulter East Lancs RC 00:30:12
46 Derek Black Wigan Wheelers 00:31:56
Ian Roberts Racing Chance DNF
Patrick Cooke East Lancs RC DNF

Round 19 – 24/08/2016

1 Lewis Hartley VUCK-Inspire 0.21.31
2 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.45
3 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.04
4 Lewis Ball Birkenhead NECC 0.22.13
5 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.26
6 George Brodmer Birkenhead NECC 0.22.26
7 George Higgins Birkenhead NECC 0.22.27
8 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.31
9= Ian Roberts VCUK-Champion Systems 0.22.35
9= Nigel Kershaw Kuota GS 0.22.35
11 Chris Green St Helens Tri 0.22.42
12 Ross Prescott LJMU CT 0.22.59
13 Ciaran Dickering Frodsham Whls 0.23.04
14 Eddie Hurst St Helens Tri 0.23.05
15 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.13
16 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.23.14
17 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC 0.23.27
18 James Meldrum Liverpool Phoenix 0.23.31
19 Mike Herbert St Helens Tri 0.23.36
20 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 0.23.38
21 Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.23.39
22 Paul Hill Lancashire RC 0.23.46
23 Dave Roberts St Helens CRC 0.23.47
24 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.58
25 Ian Corrin Lancashire RC 0.24.07
26 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.24.14
27 Peter Harper Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.24.34
28 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.25.00
29 I Sanderson No Club 0.25.14
30 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.15
31 Steve Troughton St Helens CRC 0.25.19
32 Neil Fort Yorkshire RC 0.25.37
33 Kevin Conway Southport CC 0.26.20
34 Jack Millar East Lancs RC 0.26.25
35 Janet Fairclough (L) St Helens CRC 0.26.38
36 Helens Mills St Helens CRC 0.29.06
37 L Kemp No Club 0.29.14
38 Derek Black Wigan Whls 0.31.50
39 Josh Peel Identity RT DISQ
40 Sam Iddon Identity RT DISQ
41 Ryan Ashcroft VCUK-Champion Systems DNF

Round 18 – 17/08/2016

1 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling 0.19.42
2 Chris Lawless JLT-Condor 0.20.06
3 Greg Plummer Springfield Financial 0.21.19
4 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.23
5 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.21.41
6 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.07
7 Rob Green RCC 0.22.19
8 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.26
9 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix 0.22.27
10 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.22.36
11 Neil Hughes Liverpool Phoenix 0.22.37
12 Nick Wallwork Kent Valley RC 0.22.42
13 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.22.53
14 Paul Bolton Harry Middleton CC 0.22.55
15 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.23.03
16 Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.23.18
17 Dave Roberts St Helens CRC 0.23.26
18 Jan Roberts Racing Chance 0.23.32
19 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 0.23.33
20 Jon Cheshire St Helens CRC 0.23.36
21 Craig Ball St Helens CRC 0.23.37
22 Steve Stelling St Helens CRC 0.23.38
23 Mike Herbert St Helens Tri 0.23.41
24 Peter Harper Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.23.44
25 Ben Gannon St Helens CRC 0.23.48
26 Paul Hill Lancashire RC 0.23.52
27 Lee Kennedy Birkenhead NECC 0.24.15
28 Alistair Burnard Liverpool Phoenix 0.24.18
29 D Monaghan Harry Middleton CC 0.24.22
30 Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC 0.24.23
31 Sam Myers RCC 0.24.32
32= Chris Morgan St Helens CRC 0.24.34
32= Dave Fanning C B Bala 0.24.34
34 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.34
35 Greg Rycroft Southport CC 0.25.12
36 Bill Sedguid Southport CC 0.25.14
37 James Meldrum Liverpool Phoenix 0.25.15
38 Kevin Conway Southport CC 0.25.57
39 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.26.14
40 Jason McCallum St Helens CRC 0.26.28
41 Michael Cole St Helens CRC 0.26.39
42 Ste Cross St Helens CRC 0.26.42
43 Jack Millar East Lancs RC 0.26.57
44 Rachel Myers RCC 0.27.06
45 Carl Arnold No Club 0.27.33
46 Lorna Harper Mersey Tri 0.27.33
47 Helen Mills St Helens CRC 0.28.56
48 Derek Black Wigan Whls 0.32.33
49 Chris Lang St Helens CRC DNF
50 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls DNS

Round 17 – 10/08/2016(Cancelled due to adverse weather)

Round 16 – 03/08/2016

1 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Wheelers 0.22.06
2 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 0.22.11
3 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.49
4 Alex Trippier East Lancs RC 0.22.56
5 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.56
6 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Wheelers 0.23.14
7 Lee Cookson Chorley CC 0.23.28
8 Hannah Macdonald LCRC 0.23.43
9 Andy Bennett Bioracer 0.24.01
10 Sam Walley East Lancs RC 0.24.09
11 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Wheelers 0.24.10
12 ? Roberts Gloucester City RC 0.24.57
13 Alex Wiseman East Lancs RC 0.25.25
14 Josh Decamps East Lancs RC 0.25.42
15 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.25.57
16 Mike Jenkins Chorley CC 0.26.38
17 Andrew Newey Ribble Vally CRC 0.27.48
18 Noah Codling East Lancs RC 0.27.54
19 Jack Millar East Lancs RC 0.28.11
20 Myka Heard LCRC 0.29.38
21 Clinton Bush Chorley CC 0.29.51
22 Neil Pilkington Chorley CC 0.30.34
23 Derek Black Wigan Wheelers 0.34.26

Round 15 – 27th July

1 Elliot Reed Identity RT 0.21.24
2 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.30
3 Matt Stell Ribble Valley CRC 0.21.37
4 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.21.56
5 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 0.22.00
6 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.36
7 Nigel Clementson Wigan Whls 0.22.37
8 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.39
9 Ross Prescott LJMU CT 0.22.43
10 Nick Wallworn Kent Valley RC 0.23.08
11 John Gibson Wigan Whls 0.23.09
12 Hannah McDonald Liverpool Century RC 0.23.14
13 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.25
14 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.30
15 Mark Hill Lancashire RC 0.23.48
16 Alistair Burnard Phoenix CC 0.23.59
17 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.24.09
18 Ben Gannon St Helens CRC 0.24.32
19 Glenn H Kent Valley RC 0.24.37
20 Christopher Huws CLRC 0.24.40
21 Jane Prosser North Lancs RC 0.25.36
22 Christopher Moeri Phoenix CC 0.26.06
23 Kevin Conway Southport CC 0.26.09
24 Ian Sanderson No Club 0.26.25
25 Louise Hogg Phoenix CC 0.26.44
26 Kieran Goldson Harry Middleton CC 0.26.58
27 Mike Gall Harry Middleton CC 0.27.24
28 Tracey Hampson Warrington Tri 0.27.28
29 Peter Johnson St Helens Tri 0.27.34
30 Colin McCallum St Helens CRC 0.28.09(PB)
31 Gill Craske North Lancs RC 0.28.56
32 Leo Kap No Club 0.29.38
33 Derek Black Wigan Whls 0.33..06

Round 14 – 20th July

1 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling 0.20.03
2 Tony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bioracer 0.21.13
3 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.16
4 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.21.52
5 Paul Woodrow Team Elite 0.21.59
6 Chris Green St Helens Tri 0.22.17
7 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.32
8 John Cripps Leigh Premier 0.22.48
9 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.53
10 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.11
11 Ciaran Dickering Frodsham Whls 0.23.15
12 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.30
13 Nick Wallworx Kent Valley RC 0.23.30
14 Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.23.32
15 Ian Roberts Racing Chance 0.24.14
16 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.24.20
17 Craig Ashcroft Southport CC 0.24.20
18 Dave Fanning C B Bala 0.24.48
19 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.33
20 Ian Sanderson No Club 0.26.19
21 Maggi Biggs (L) Team Bader Amputees 0.27.34
22 Kieran Goldson Harry Middleton CC 0.27.37
23 Mark Darlington Manx Vikings 0.29.27
24 Leo Kap No Club 0.29.56
25 Glenn H Kent Valley RC DNF

Round 13 – 13th July

1 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.34
2 Matt Stell Ribble Valley CRC 0.21.58
3 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.06
4 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.41
5 Paul McAllister Cheshire Cat 0.22.43
6 Ross Prescott Wigan Whls 0.22.44
7 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.52
8 Jerey Cross Manchester Whls 0.22.53
9 Nigel Kershaw Kuota GS 0.23.06
10 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.23.07
11 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.20
12 J Prosser North Lancs RC 0.23.26
13 Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.24.04
14 Paul Hill Lancashire RC 0.24.17
15 Doug Holmes Chorley CC 0.24.23
16 Jason Whiteley Chorley CC 0.24.24
17 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 0.24.36
18 Alistair Burnard Phoenix CC 0.24.47
19 Lee kennedy Birkenhead NECC 0.25.00
20 Gary Allton Chorley CC 0.25.34
21 Paul Atherford Chorley CC 0.25.35
22 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.26.59
23 John Ellams Chorley CC 0.27.00
24 Neil Pilkington Chorley CC 0.29.04
25 Mike Jenkins Chorley CC 0.32.07

Round 12 – 6th July

1 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.43
2 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.03
3 Kevin Larmar Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.22.12
4 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.22.18
5 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.39
6 Ben Trippier East Lancs RC 0.22.42
7 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.22.55
8 Anthony Gibson Chorley CC 0.22.56
9 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.59
10 Dave Roberts St Helens CRC 0.23.13
11 Stan Boyd St Helens CRC 0.23.26
12 Steve Stelling St Helens CRC 0.23.38
13 Oliver Huszar East Lancs RC 0.23.39
14 Greg Rycroft Southport CC 0.24.15
15 Sam Walley East Lancs RC 0.24.16
16 Alex Trippier East Lancs RC 0.24.28
17 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.24.39
18 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.24.47
19 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 0.24.52
20 Alistair Burnard Phoenix CC 0.24.54
21 Luke Davies Chorley CC 0.25.26
22 Josh Decamps East Lancs RC 0.25.33
23 Cameron Fitton East Lancs RC 0.25.42
24 Ben Sharrett Harry Middleton CC 0.25.57
25 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.26.05
26 Luke Jones Liverpool Century RC 0.26.16
27 Alex Wiseman East Lancs RC 0.26.35
28 Garry Humphreys St Helens CRC 0.27.41
29 Derek Black Wigan Whls 0.32.46

Round 11 – 29th June

1 David Jackson Harry Middleton CC 0.22.09
2 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.11
3 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.22.26
4 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.50
5 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.23.15
6 Ross Prescott Wigan Whls 0.23.17
7 Andrew Gristian Mersey Tri 0.23.49
8 John Cheshire St Helens CRC 0.24.08
9 Lee Cookson Chorley CC 0.24.18
10 Paul ? Chorley CC 0.24.47
11 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.00
12 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.25.05
13 DJ Fanning CB Bala 0.25.08
14 Mike Jenkins Chorley CC 0.25.26
15 Alastair Burnard No Club 0.25.35
16 Gary Allton Chorley CC 0.25.59
17 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.26.13
18 John Ellams Chorley CC 0.26.24
19 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.26.49
20 Garry Humpreys St Helens CRC 0.28.06
21 Neil Pilkington Chorley CC 0.28.20
22 Clinton Bush Chorley CC 0.28.51
23 Shelley Parkinson Chorley CC 0.29.52

Round 10 – 22nd June

1 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.50
2 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.21.55
3 Dave Shaw Team Swift 0.22.11
4 Matt Stell Ribble Valley CRC 0.22.20
5 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 0.22.44
6 John Gibson Wigan Whls 0.23.09
7 Paul Bolton Harry Middleton CC 0.23.14
8 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.23.21
9 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.27
10 Phil Bradshaw Wigan Whls 0.23.32
11 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.35
12 Steve Stelling St Helens CRC 0.23.38
13 Ben Horrobin Horwich CC 0.24.00
14 Joe Roberts St Helens CRC 0.24.02
15 Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.24.04
16 Jon Cheshire St Helens CRC 0.24.13
17 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.31
18 Martin Horrobin Horwich CC 0.24.38
19 Dave Fanning C B Bala 0.24.52
20 Ben Gannon St Helens CRC 0.24.54
21 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.03
22 Nick Pennington Liverpool Century RC 0.25.10
23 Andy Chalmer Leigh Premier 0.25.21
24 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.25.38
25 J Presser North Lancs RC 0.25.47
26 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.53
27 Gary Allton Chorley CC 0.25.57
28 Peter Johnson St Helens Tri 0.26.37
29 T T Sanderson No Club 0.26.48
30 Rachel Moyers (L) Runcorn 0.27.39
31 G Crosbie North Lancs RC 0.28.52
32 Mark Darlington Manx Vikings 0.29.34
33 A Doyle St Helens Tri 0.30.18
34 Julia Smith Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.30.27
35 Dave Brown No Club 0.30.43
36 P Hurley North Lancs RC 0.31.18
37 Jamie Brown Eastlands Velo 0.31.47
38 Neil Hopkins VTTA DNF

Round 9 – 15th June

1 Chris Latham Team Wiggins 0.19.36
2 Matt Stell Ribble Valley CRC 0.21.34
3 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.35
4 Rick Taylor Harry Middleton CC 0.21.54
5 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.21.55
6 Dan Gibson (J) VCUK-Aspire 0.21.56
7 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.22.03
8 Darren Topping Leigh Premier 0.22.34
9 John Gibson Wigan Whls 0.22.35
10 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.15
11 Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.23.36
12 Christopher Huws CLRC 0.24.09
13 Steven Peters Liverpool Century RC 0.24.18
14 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.24.31
15 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.24.44
16 Steve Sherwen North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.45
17 Alistair Burnard Liverpool JMU 0.24.52
18 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.56
19 Mark Fielding North Cheshire Clarion 0.25.23
20 Janet Fairclough (L) St Helens CRC 0.25.48
21 Mal Balmer St Helens Tri 0.25.49
22 Nick Pennington Liverpool Century RC 0.26.11
23 Dave Rigby Wigan Whls 0.26.45
24 Jill Fielding (L) North Cheshire Clarion 0.27.08
25 Maggi Biggs (L) Team Bader Amputees 0.27.13
26 Myka Heard (L) St Helens Tri 0.27.58
27 Sue Stout Liverpool Century RC DNF

Round 8 – 8th June

1 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.20
2 Paul Woodrow Team Elite 0.21.33
3 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.21.42
4 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier 0.21.46
5 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.22.17
6 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.22.25
7 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.22.45
8 Neil Hughes Liverpool Phoenix 0.22.49
9 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.22.53
10 ??? North Lancs RC 0.23.05
11 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.23.23
12 Graham Lomax Wigan Whls 0.23.24
13 Alan Orme Frodsham Whls 0.23.27
14 Jon Cheshire St Helens CRC 0.23.35
15= Steve Stelling St Helens CRC 0.23.51
15= Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.51
17= Andrew Christian Mersey Tri 0.23.58
17= ??? Leigh Premier 0.23.58
19 Greg Rycroft Southport CC 0.24.00
20 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.10
21 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.24.42
22 David Fanning C B Bala 0.24.55
23 Janet Fairclough (L) St Helens CRC 0.25.52
24 Maggi Biggs (L) Team Bader Amputees 0.27.09
25 John Rawcliffe No Club 0.28.22
26 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls DNF

Round 7 – 1st June

1 Tony Greenhalgh Omimpex-Biopracer 0.21.19
2 Peter Walker Leigh Premier 0.21.27
3 Ben Tripper East Lancs RC 0.21.40
4 Kevin Larmar Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.22.07
5 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier 0.22.09
6 Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing 0.22.22
7 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.24
8 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.23.09
9 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.27
10 Paul Bilto Harry Middleton CC 0.23.33
11 Paul Ashworth East Lancs RC 0.23.36
12 Phil Bradshaw Wigan Whls 0.23.38
13 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.23.39
14 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.41
15 Pete Leonard Southport CC 0.23.47
16= Jon Cheshire St Helens CRC 0.23.56
16= Oliver Hutson No Club 0.23.56
18 Mark Donnelly Birkenhead NECC 0.24.03
19 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.24.13
20 Graham Lomax Wigan Whls 0.24.20
21 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.48
22 Jason Codling East Lancs RC 0.24.50
23 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.24.53
24 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.24.59
25 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 0.25.10
26 Andy Chalmer Leigh Premier 0.25.25
27 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.26
28 N Jones Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.25.28
29 N Codling East Lancs RC 0.27.07
30 Maggi Biggs (L) Team Bader Amputees 0.27.28
31 Julia Smith (L) Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.30.24

Round 6 – 25th May

1= Paul Grindley Liverpool Century RC 0.21.40
1= Paul Woodrow Team Elite 0.21.40
3 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.56
4 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.22.25
5 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.27
6 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton CC 0.22.49
7 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.22.54
8 Graham Lomax Wigan Whls 0.22.55
9 Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing 0.23.02
10 Craig Ball St Helens CRC 0.23.32
11 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.52
12 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.23.56
13= Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.24.01
13= Mike Herbert St Helens Tri 0.24.01
15 Andrew Gristian Mersey Tri 0.24.32
16 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.45
17 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.24.59
18 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.03
19 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.25.04
20 Jeff Fidler Knutsford Tri 0.25.05
21 David Fanning C B Bala 0.25.08
22 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.31
23 Mark Glynn St Helens Tri 0.25.52
24 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.25.53
25 Chris Hanson Jones Frodsham CC 0.26.48
26 James Murphy Frodsham CC 0.26.58
27 Ian Jones Manchester BC 0.27.22
28 Tony Doyle St Helens Tri 0.30.45

Round 5 – 18th May

1 Andy Martin VCUK-Champion Systems 0.21.23
2 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.28
3= David Jackson Harry Middleton CC 0.22.40
3= Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.40
5 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton CC 0.22.53
6 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.22.55
7 David Murphy Liverpool Mercury 0.22.59
8 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.23.00
9 Graham Lomax Wigan Whls 0.23.12
10 Colin Hayes Liverpool Century RC 0.23.26
11 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.56
12 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.24.04
13 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.24.31
14 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.33
15 Greg Rycroft Southport CC 0.24.41
16 Tim Riding The Endurance Store 0.24.42
17 Geoff Darbyshire St Helens CRC 0.25.03
18 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.15
19 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.26
20 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.25.27
21 ? C B Bala 0.25.29
22 Nick Pennington Liverpool Century RC 0.25.33
24 Martin Andrew Unattached 0.26.30
25 Mark Glynn St Helens Tri 0.26.32
26 Janet Fairclough (L) St Helens CRC 0.26.36
23 Neil Martlew Unattached 0.26.59
27 Kevin Conway Southport CC 0.27.23
28 Maggi Biggs (L) Team Bader Amputees 0.28.10
29 Claire Riding (L) The Endurance Store 0.29.00
30 Joe Roberts St Helens CRC DNS

Round 4 – 12th May

1 Adam Hartley (J) VCUK-PHMAS 0.20.33
2 Tony Greenhalgh Omimpex-Biopracer 0.20.48
3 Lewis Hartley (J) VCUK-Aspire 0.21.30
4 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier 0.21.43
5 Daniel Gibson (J) VCUK-Aspire 0.21.48
6 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.00
7 Arthur Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix 0.22.11
8 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 0.22.18
9 Kevin Lamar Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.22.21
10 David Jackson Harry Middleton CC 0.22.28
11 Tom Pickering Manchester Tri 0.22.31
12 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton CC 0.22.44
13 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.45
14 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.22.53
15 Alex Hitchmough St Helens CRC 0.23.07
16 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.24
17 Graham Lomax Wigan Whls 0.23.29
18 Alan Orme Frodsham Whls 0.23.33
19 John Gibson Wigan Whls 0.23.44
20 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.24.17
21 Sean Griffin Harry Middleton CC 0.24.22
22 Greg Rycroft Southport CC 0.24.28
23 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.24.36
24 Joshua Whitworth Wigan Whls 0.24.38
25 Rachael Gorman Liverpool Phoenix 0.24.53
26 Nick Pennington Liverpool Century RC 0.25.28
27 Michael Ashurst VCUK-Champion Systems 0.25.32
28 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.25.33
29 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.25.38
30 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.57(PB)
30 Simon Winstone Wigan Whls 0.25.57
32 J Prosser North Lancs RC 0.26.07
33 Janet Fairclough (L) St Helens CRC 0.26.25
34 Neil Martlew No Club 0.28.00
35 G Crashe North Lancs RC 0.29.13
36 Julia Smith Port Sunlight Whl’s 0.30.14
37 Tony Doyle St Helens Tri 0.30.42

Round 3 – 4th May

1= P Grindley Liverpool Century RC 0.21.38
1= Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.21.38
3 M Tickle Leigh Premier 0.22.07
4 A Winstanley Liverpool Phoenix 0.22.14
5 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.30
6 P Curley Chorley CC 0.23.05
7 Dan Gibson (J) VCUK-Aspire 0.23.08
8 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.23.17
9 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.23.18
10 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.23.35
11 Kevin Cornwell Swinnerton Cycles 0.24.07
12 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.24.14
13 Greg Rycroft Southport CC 0.24.22
13 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.24.50
15 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.04
16 Paul Hill Lancashire RC 0.25.07
17 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.25.22
18 G Allton Chorley CC 0.25.24
19 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 0.25.31
20 Mal Balmer St Helens Tri 0.25.56
21 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.25.58
21 J Prosser North Lancs RC 0.25.59
23 Martin Andrews Unattached 0.26.03
24 Peter Johnson St Helens Tri 0.26.11
25 B Nolan Southport CC 0.26.18
26 Louise Hogg (L) Liverpool Phoenix 0.26.24
27 G ? North Lancs RC 0.29.35
28 Shelley Parkinson (L) Chorley CC 0.29.36
29 Tony Doyle St Helens Tri 0.30.28
30 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton CC DNF

Round 2 – 27th April

1 Michael Ashurst Champion System 0.21.13
2 Ade Hughes Seamons CC 0.22.21
3 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.33
4 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.23.11
5 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.23.31
6 Tim Marshall North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.03
7 Joe Roberts St Helens CRC 0.24.44
8 Mark Ashton St Helens Tri 0.25.03
9 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.25.05
10 Cec Hopkinson Wigan Whls 0.25.08
11 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.25.12
12 Rod Bulmer Liverpool Mercury 0.25.17
13 Craig Abbott St Helens Tri 0.25.21
13 Graham Lomax Wigan Whls 0.25.21
15 Mark ? North Cheshire Clarion 0.25.40
16 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.43
17 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.25.59
18 Richie Pearn St Helens CRC 0.26.06
19 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.27.07
20 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.27.12
21 Nick Pennington Liverpool Century RC 0.27.17
21 Janet Fairclough (L) St Helens CRC 0.27.17
23 Sharon Clifford (L) WCS RT 0.27.48
24 Mike Unsworth Wigan Whls 0.29.55
25 Jill Fielding (L) North Cheshire Clarion 0.30.07
26 Emily Ashton (L)(J) St Helens Tri 0.35.32
27 Sak Shamas Liverpool Phoenix DNF
28 Peter Harper Port Sunlight Whls DNF

Round 1 – 20th April

1 Michael Ashurst Champion System 0.20.31
2 Danny Stevens Liverpool Century RC 0.21.10
3 Tony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bioracer 0.21.25
4 Ade Hughes Seamons CC 0.21.37
5 Paul Woodrow Team Elite 0.21.38
6 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System 0.21.43
7 Phil Ellison ??? 0.21.56
8 Carl Hammal Harry Middleton CC 0.22.06
9 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.22.17
10 Colin Eastham Tri England 0.22.32
11 Dave Connor Liverpool Century RC 0.22.34
12 Paul Mower St Helens CRC 0.22.51
13 David Jadeson Harry Middleton CC 0.22.55
14 Ben McCaulder North Cheshire Clarion 0.22.58
15 Martin Harney Manchester BC 0.23.00
16 Chris Green St Helens Tri 0.23.14
17 Tim Marshall North Cheshire Clarion 0.23.38
18 Mike Cliffe Coveryourcar RT 0.23.40
19 Joe Roberts St Helens CRC 0.23.47
20 Sak Shamas Liverpool Phoenix 0.23.52
21 Glynn Walsh St Helens CRC 0.24.01
=22 Mike Herbert St Helens Tri 0.24.16
=22 Mark Leyland St Helens CRC 0.24.16
24 Jon Cheshire St Helens CRC 0.24.21
25 Craig Abbott St Helens Tri 0.24.28
26 Doug Holmes Chorley CC 0.24.35
27 Carl Watson North Cheshire Clarion 0.24.45
28 Rod Bulmer Liverpool Mercury 0.25.00
29 Sean Corrigan Tri England 0.25.06
30 Mike Veary Manchester BC 0.25.12
31 Billy Fairclough St Helens CRC 0.25.22
32 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC 0.25.23
33 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whls 0.25.24
34 Ian Mercer Wigan Whls 0.25.42
35 Neil Fort Yorkshire RC 0.25.51
=36 Janet Fairclough (L) St Helens CRC 0.26.01
=36 Chris Lang St Helens CRC 0.26.01
38 Peter Johnson St Helens Tri 0.26.18
39 Stephen Watkin Penny Lane 0.26.30
40 Jon Toft Mersy Tri 0.26.51
41 Derek Ireland St Helens Tri 0.27.13
42 Kevin Cawley North Cheshire Clarion 0.27.36
43 Mike Cole St Helens CRC 0.28.04
44 Mike Unsworth Wigan Whls 0.28.14
45 Ian Reid St Helens Tri 0.30.08